Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Codea 1.6 Beta

SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
edited September 2013 in Beta Posts: 5,070

Hey Beta People

Please let me know how things go with 1.6 in this thread.

«1

Comments

  • Posts: 2,161

    I'm using Codea in a lecture this afternoon (pendulum dynamics) so don't want to upgrade until afterwards in case it all goes horribly wrong!

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    No problem Andrew. Hope your lecture goes well!

  • IgnatzIgnatz Mod
    Posts: 5,396

    I'll be first to say WOW >:D<

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    Posts: 1,542

    Just Wow!

    Bug with the sound() documentation. Volume info is repeated twice and it seems to display the info for loop instead of sound.

  • BortelsBortels Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 1,557

    Install went cleanly, nice content - I'm always happy to see good media, it's one area I have zero skill in.

    How asset packs fit into the ecosystem puzzle me. Is this mainly for new TLL asset packs? Can users make/share their own? Could you programmatically require a specific asset pack, and can you tell if one is available? In other words, if I depend on the hero sounds - can I tell if they're not downloaded, and either force it or at least fail cleanly (ie with a nice dialog to the user that they need this asset pack)? What about their format? (I'm hoping for a zip file with a different extension, like .codea, and "open in..." support. Then I'm hoping we can add code to them >:-)

    Interesting. Emojii truncate a post to this board.

    Anyway - looking forward to messing with wav/mp3, just gotta find the time - I'm building out some nice hefty datacenters for work, and there's a lot of legwork still to do.

  • IgnatzIgnatz Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 5,396

    Install went cleanly. I love all the sounds, that will make a big difference, thank you for your effort and expense on our behalf.

    I have the same questions about asset packs, custom asset packs, and ensuring users have the right ones available.

    I wonder too, about mixing all the shader packs in with the other assets. That is likely to really confuse most users, who have no idea what shaders do. I think they would be better in subfolders off a Shader folder. But maybe that's hard to do.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 5,070

    Asset packs came about mostly because as we add more file types to support, having specialised "sections" in which to view them seemed redundant.

    So if we add plain text file support in the future (for example), we'd like them just to show up as assets.

    At the moment if you attempt to use an asset from a pack that is not downloaded Codea warns you and tells you to download the pack.

    On adding custom asset packs, I have two thoughts:

    • Allow people to import zip files as asset packs (via Open With)
    • Every project becomes its own Asset Pack, referred to by the name "Project" from your code. Letting you put all your project specific assets right into your project. (Viewing any asset picker from within your project will also show the Current Project asset pack.)

    I like the second option more. I don't see a great benefit to making asset packs easily sharable (perhaps I'm missing something). I see much more benefit in allowing people to organise their assets directly in their projects.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    Posts: 1,542

    Bugs Reguarding sound() with asset pack sound:

    When using an asset pack sound the Codea editor shows the fields as:

    sound(name,seed,volume)

    However the correct fields are actualy used:

    sound(name, volume, pitch, pan, loop)

    I'm not sure if this is intended. Loop param will accept anything other then nil/false as a true param. 0 is reguarded as loop being set to true.

  • Posts: 1,255

    I like the project pack idea.

    Like Andrew, I can't upgrade at the moment. In the midst of a project at work to be delivered by week's end.

  • Posts: 2,820

    I downloaded one asset pack, and the other downloads simply disappeared. When the downloads were showing, the scrolling was super laggy. Clicking "Edit Shader" doesn't do anything. The download bar on packs look cool, but jump all over the place. I can't get any sound or music to play in previewing it or in an app. My sound effects are up and so is my volume.
    iPad 3 w/ iOS 7 (not GM).
    Love the update so far. I can't wait to use it in my app. Great choice of API too.
    I think project-based asset packs would be great, but when you duplicate a project, your wasting space. That might be an issue.
    Thanks a ton for the update!

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    @Zoyt is your iPad on silent? Where did you tap "Edit Shader" from? Do generated sounds not work either?

  • Jmv38Jmv38 Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 3,295

    In an asset pack, [edit] button on top right kills codea.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    @Jmv38 are you on iOS 5?

  • edited September 2013 Posts: 2,820

    @Simeon - Download bug and the sound effects strangely fixed themselves today. It might be a first install thing.
    Anyways, I'm in the asset packs and the edit shader button doesn't work.
    Edit: Another bug: Sound effects still play when leaving that folder. It's minor, but it's annoying for long sound effects.
    Edit #2: Pressing cancel when syncing to DBox seems to crash.
    Edit #3: When using "sound", the bubble for selection extends all the way from one parenthesis to the other, even with extra parameters.
    Edit #4: Super weird bug: When I call the sound function twice, with parameters in the first one, when I select the second one, it copies the parameters from the first one.
    Edit #5: There is not way to list the sounds in a pack, so the user has to know the name of the sprite.

  • IgnatzIgnatz Mod
    Posts: 5,396

    @Simeon - yes, Jmv38 has an iPad1 with iOS 5

  • Posts: 2,820

    Just thought I might share a very simple script to test the sound function:

    displayMode(FULLSCREEN)
    
    function setup()
        soundToPlay = "A Hero's Quest:Broke"
        parameter.text("sfxName","A Hero's Quest:Broke",function(t)
                                                            soundToPlay = t
                                                        end)
    end
    
    function draw()
        background(0, 0, 0, 255)
        sprite("Cargo Bot:Game Lower BG",WIDTH/2,HEIGHT/2,WIDTH,HEIGHT)    
        textAlign(CENTER)
        fill(255, 255, 255, 255)
        text([[
        Touch the screen to play a sound.
        The higher you touch, the higher the pitch of the sound.
        The furthure to the right you touch, the louder the volume.
        Tilt the device left and right to change the pan of the sound.
        Please note: Please make sure you have the 'Heros's Quest' sound pack downloaded.
        If you don't want to download it, feel free to change the sound by setting it in the textbox in the sidebar.
        ]],WIDTH/2,HEIGHT/2)
    end
    
    function touched(t)
        if t.state == ENDED then
            sound(soundToPlay,t.x/WIDTH,t.y/HEIGHT,Gravity.x)
        end
    end
    
  • edited September 2013 Posts: 2,820

    Music bug, well, more like a feature request: You can't scrub in live time. For instance, you can't drag your finger across the screen to move along the music live. That being said, I can replicate it by having it change the time 3 times a second.
    Thanks!!
    Edit #1: Errors don't pause music

  • edited September 2013 Posts: 2,820

    -- Comment removed: After closing Codea, I wasn't able to replicate this crash. --

  • Posts: 2,820

    Sorry, last post in a row. Anyways, as my final test, I made something that can scrub through your music. The higher you drag, the faster you scrub. My scrubbing isn't perfect, but it works. Here it is:


    --# Main function setup() print([[ Drag on the screen to scrub through the music. The higher you drag, the faster you scrub. Tilt left and right to to pan the music. Enjoy! ]]) parameter.text("Music name","Game Music One:Venus",function(t) music(t,true) musicPlaying = t end) parameter.number("Volume",0,1,1,function(v) music.volume = v end) parameter.watch("music.currentTime") parameter.watch("music.duration") scrub = nil scrubInit = nil scrubTimeInit = nil scrubTimer = Timer(.5,function() if scrub then music.currentTime = scrub*music.duration end end) end function draw() background(0, 0, 0, 255) textAlign(CENTER) fill(255, 255, 255, 255) text("Currently playing:\n"..musicPlaying,WIDTH/2,HEIGHT/2) music.pan = Gravity.x scrubTimer:update() strokeWidth(3) if scrub then timeDecimal = scrub else timeDecimal = music.currentTime/music.duration end line(timeDecimal*WIDTH,0,timeDecimal*WIDTH,HEIGHT) end function touched(t) if t.state == MOVING then if scrubInit == nil then scrubInit = t.x/WIDTH end if scrubTimeInit == nil then scrubTimeInit = music.currentTime/music.duration end scrub = scrubTimeInit + ((t.x/WIDTH - scrubInit)*(t.y/HEIGHT)) if scrub > 1 then scrub = 1 end elseif t.state == ENDED or t.state == CANCELLED then if scrub then music.currentTime = scrub*music.duration scrub = nil scrubInit = nil scrubTimeInit = nil end end end --# Timer Timer = class() function Timer:init(interval,callback) self.interval = interval self.callback = callback self.time = 0 self.occurances = 0 self.paused = false end function Timer:update() if self.paused ~= true then self.time = self.time + DeltaTime if self.time >= self.interval then self.occurances = self.occurances + 1 self.time = 0 if type(self.callback) == "function" then self.callback(self.occurances) end return true else return false end end end function Timer:reset() self.time = 0 self.occurances = 0 end function Timer:pause() self.paused = true end function Timer:resume() self.paused = false end function Timer:isPaused() return self.paused end function Timer:getTime() return self.time end function Timer:getCount() return self.occurances end
  • IgnatzIgnatz Mod
    Posts: 5,396

    Nice 8-}

  • Posts: 2,820

    Is there an official bug reporter for beta versions, because the bug reporter doesn't list beta versions (or v1.5.5). Anyways, another bug. When doing Edit>Add to>select one>go back>press cancel, you can't play that music file.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    @Zoyt there is now a 1.6 version on the issue tracker. Thanks for all the bug reports.

  • Posts: 2,161

    Shader issues:

    1. I choose a shader in my code and edit it (so not going from the shader lab). The changes I make aren't saved.

    2. When in the "Assets" view, it seems that I ought to be able to go straight to the shader lab by clicking on "edit shader" but it doesn't do anything.

    3. Could we have a "duplicate shader" feature?

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    Thanks for the bug reports Andrew. I'll try to add the duplicate shader feature back in as well.

  • Posts: 2,820

    Wow... TLL: Great job. I finally got around to moving my project to the 1.6 runtime (I don't remember what version it was on before, I think late 1.4 or early 1.5). It runs blazing fast. I'm amazed.
    @Simeon - Suggestion: Instead of "readSprite", "spriteList", etc. how about "readAsset" and "assetList". What you do with the function is you pass in the file name, and any extra parameters in a table (like the page number in a PDF), and it returns 2 values: The data and they type. Just thinking out loud.
    Thanks!

  • Jmv38Jmv38 Mod
    Posts: 3,295

    Nice new assets!
    Any chance we get soon the possibility to write some text in the pasteboard?

  • Posts: 2,820

    I'm still running into the tab scrolling problem. Maybe it was there all along, it just was very rare.

  • Posts: 2,161

    Incidentally, I really do not like not having boundaries between the keys on the pop-up keyboard in the editor. Please put them back.

  • Jmv38Jmv38 Mod
    Posts: 3,295

    On ios5 i dont see any change in the keyboard.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    @Andrew_Stacey I'm a bit confused, which boundaries are missing?

  • Posts: 2,161

    @Simeon Now that's really bizarre ... the keyboard looks like normal now. No idea what happened there. Sorry about that.

  • Posts: 2,820

    I discovered the issue with the scrolling in the tab bars:
    I seems that dragging on the top half of the tabs make it so only the velocity fo your drag moves the bar, while dragging on the bottom half acts normally.
    Also, long lines of text are still acting weird. Especially when you have the documentation up.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    Posts: 1,542

    I just updated to ios7 and seem to be unable to work on newly created projects.
    1) I create a new project.
    2) I start to edit code.
    3) I'm instantly back in a folder on desktop
    4) I relaunch codea and I'm in an older project that I had created.
    5) I go to codea home and select the newly created project.
    6) within 5 seconds I'm back on desktop and the issue repeats.

  • Posts: 2,161

    I'm on IOS7 as well but I seem to be able to work on new projects. Have you tried restarting the iPad?

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    Posts: 1,542

    Thanks Andrew. I should have tried that before posting. Killing Codea did not work, but an ipad reboot did.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 1,542

    I take that back. The new project ran but after I exited I could not reopen without a crash. Had to reboot again.

    This happens on multiple projects. All of which have been created after updating to ios7. older projects do not seem to be effected.

    -Edit-

    Sometimes perviously created projects just close back to the Codea home screen as well. This is new with the ios7 update. I havent experienced this in the past. I still can't open a newly created project for more then 10 seconds before being dumped back to ios home screen.

    Resetting the ipad will work until the project is closed. Then another ipad reset is needed to work on it again.

    iPad2 16g ios7

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    @Briarfox very odd, I can't seem to reproduce this on my iOS 7 device. Does anyone else on iOS 7 experience this?

    I'll keep looking.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 1,542

    Thanks @Simeon. It looks like it may be only me. I'll try backing up my projects and reinstalling Codea.

    When I open a project that was created after ios7 install codea seems to hang. I can see all the code but I can not place the cursor anywhere or edit code. After a few seconds codea crashes.

    If I create a new project I can edit it just fine. This breaks on the first time I close codea.

    Clearing Codea from memory does not fix it. A restart of the ipad seems to until the project is closed.

  • Posts: 2,820

    No, but I've reported other iOS 7 bugs in the bug reporter. The most annoying one is Codea crashes after leaving preview mode and editing. See issue for details.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    @Zoyt I haven't been able to reproduce that one either. @Briarfox, does that one happen to you too?

  • Posts: 2,820

    @Simeon - Ill try and send the crash logs tomorrow.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 1,542

    @Simeon I've had that issue but it's not consistent. It's happened maybe 3-4 times for me.

    In regards to my issue with new projects, I've tried resetting all ipad settings and the issue remains. I'm not entirely convinced that it's a Codea issue. It could quite possibly be an issue with the install of ios7. Seems I'm the only one with this issue.

    Edit

    A hard reset on the ipad no longer fixes the issue.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 1,542

    Un installed and reinstalled codes, Issue remains. Last resort is wiping the ipad but I'm not sure that I'm willing to try that yet.

    I copied projects back from iexplorer. Once again projects created pre ios7 work, projects created post ios7 do not.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    Posts: 1,542

    Update: Ok if I use a clean install of Codea my projects work. If I transfer over a project that was created earlier after ios7 update, Projects begin to crash again. So I can transfer old projects in as long as they are pre ios7 then create new project. All seems to be working again. But for some reason the pervious projects fubar Codea.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    Posts: 1,542

    @simeon I pm'd you a crash log.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    Can you email me the log file (rather than just the contents). simeon@twolivesleft.com

    Can you also zip up and send me two projects, one that crashes and one that does not.

    Finally, I wonder if this is a 1.6 only issue. 1.5.5 seems to be oak for me.

  • BriarfoxBriarfox Mod
    edited September 2013 Posts: 1,542

    I found out how to duplicate it. If Use the search box and launch a project from it then codea crashes. If I drag to the project, then it runs fine no crashing. I can even drag in the search field without issue. But if I type the project name in and launch then it crashes. I can repeat this 100% of the time.

    It doesn't matter if a project is new or not. I was just using the search bar to find the new projects that I created.

  • Jmv38Jmv38 Mod
    Posts: 3,295

    @Simeon hello. Trying to load an image from the camera roll via the image picker kills codea. I have rebooted, same pb. Same pb with paste from clipboard. This is quite annoying: i cant add a new image to my codea! Could you do something about that? (last beta, ios5, ipad1). Thanks.

  • Posts: 2,820

    When running the HTTP get example, I just got a 1x1 white pixel. Still having the same issue where the tab bar doesn't drag on top half and does on bottom.
    Finally, will v1.6 have these great iOS 7 optimizations you mentioned you were working on before? Thanks!

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 5,070

    @Zoyt it will, but given how extensive the re-write is I'm thinking this might be a version 2.0.

Sign In or Register to comment.