Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Codea 2.3.8 (82)

dave1707dave1707 Mod
edited August 2017 in Bugs Posts: 7,312

Just loaded the latest version 2.3.8 (82) of Codea. Report any problems here.

«1

Comments

  • Is this a public beta build? TestFlight is only showing build 81 for me.

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    edited August 2017 Posts: 7,312

    It's an update thru the App Store for normal Codea, not a beta thru TestFlight. My latest beta shows as 2.5 (80).

  • Oh... well then. :P

  • edited August 2017 Posts: 491

    yes, I didn't notice it too, because app store did not report the update of the 'original' version...
    thank you for the reminder :)

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon The find/replace works a lot better now. I was going to suggest an update to it awhile back, but it's nice to have something updated before it's requested.

  • Posts: 355

    hmmm, it has not shown up as an update. The app store indicates i have to purchase the 2.3.8 version?

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @piinthesky If you have the beta version, you have to go to the App Store, purchased, and reload that version. Then you can do the update.

  • edited August 2017 Posts: 99

    If you put a color() function in two lines, all the other color() statements after this can not show the color picker UI, pls see the screenshot below:

    image

    IMG_0968.JPG 96.4K
  • Posts: 808

    Try putting the newer color selectors into a new line, it will then work.

  • @TokOut thank you for the advice, but I think it is a bug.

  • Posts: 105

    I'm going to copy paste what I wrote as a seperate discussion here:

    I tried out the new update and I have some problems! Codea freezes and quits when I try to edit shaders from the code. Also going through the lua-code has become slow and laggy. Otherwise nice update!

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 4,755

    @MMGames can you elaborate on going through the Lua code becoming slow and laggy? I was a bit worried about this, what device are you using?

    Will try editing shaders from code to fix your problem there.

    @dave1707 thank you! @se24vad also suggested I keep the last search result from Find/Replace even when you dismiss and re-activate the option. I'll look into doing that too.

  • edited August 2017 Posts: 99

    Hi @Simeon Can you see my words? It seems that my suggestion was transparent(or unseen) :D

    And pls see the below, the color picker button was separated from the corresponding color(), they are in different lines:

    image

    IMG_0971.PNG 120.4K
  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon Something I just noticed. Undo doesn't work across tabs. If I delete something in a tab and go to another tab and delete something, undo will work in the tab I'm in, but won't undo anything in the other tab even if I switch to it. It doesn't work in version 1.5 either, so it's never worked. Might be an irritation to someone at some point.

  • Posts: 105

    @Simeon I am using the iPad air 1. When opening a project it loads for like 0.5-1 seconds before showing the code. When I open a tab inside a project the same thing happens. The movement when scrolling through the code lags behind, it jumps some distances instead of the smooth movement before. Hope it helps!

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon I'm running version 82 on an iPad Pro 1 and when I open a project (Cargo-Bot), it loads almost instantly. When I open a tab, it opens almost instantly and the scrolling appears smooth. I loaded version 82 on my iPad Air 1 and tried loading Cargo-Bot. It didn't load as fast as on the iPad Pro, but it was still fast, less than 1/2 second. Same with opening different tabs and scrolling. @MMGames Do you have a lot of other apps running along with Codea. Have you tried shutting down your iPad and starting it again with just Codea running.

  • edited August 2017 Posts: 105

    @dave1707 Yes, I have tried to restart and only open codea, but it is still the same. I have never had this problem before, even with other applications in the background

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @MMGames After trying Cargo-Bot several times, one thing I noticed was opening a tab the first time took maybe longer than .5 sec, but not a second. Opening the same tab a second time was a lot faster. As for scrolling, I might have seen the scrolling problem, but maybe it was just the way I was dragging my finger. I'm not sure. I'll keep trying to see if I can get it to happen. Maybe I just have to catch it at the right time. Maybe this is similar to the physics problem I reported in the other post. Every now and then the draw function seems to skip and not plot something or re-plots the previous plot instead of the current one.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 4,755

    @dave1707 @MMGames I did make the editor slower because the existing concurrency code was unsafe (and could lead to crashes). I was a bit heavy handed in adding thread safety to the editor code and I expect that this is what you're seeing.

    I'll look at profiling this code to see where improvements can be made.

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    edited August 2017 Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon Constant flickering with print, something is out of sync. This doesn't happen on my iPad 1 with version1.5 . I don't think this was happening in the last release, but I can't go back to verify that.

    function setup()
        tab={}
        for z=1,200 do
            table.insert(tab,z)
        end
        cnt=0
    end
    
    function draw()
        background(0)
        output.clear()
        print(table.concat(tab," "))
        cnt=cnt+1
        print()
        print(cnt)
    end
    

    Here's another example

    function setup()
        cnt=0
    end
    
    function draw()
        background(0)
        output.clear()
        print("this will start to flicker after running for awhile")
        cnt=cnt+1
        print(cnt)
    end
    
  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @John @Simeon The flickering also happens in the Craft version 2.5 (80).

  • edited August 2017 Posts: 1,098

    @John @Simeon,

    Also flickers on iPad Pro iOS11 2.5(80), tried collectgarbage() on both but had no effect.

    Does the output.clear() clear the accumulated string data as well as the screen area ?

  • edited August 2017 Posts: 1,098

    @Simeon,

    Just noticed on latest beta that a call to a none existent function wasn't trapped. I put applepie() in the above program and the program ran without error?

    IGNORE THIS - added applepie() to the colorpuzzle code on other thread, but it was enclosed in an if statement that was obviously not executed!!! Doh !!!

  • I don't know if this is really a bug or not, but I shared a project from my iPad which was running 2.3.8(82) to an iPad running the previous version of Codea. The project didn't run as it seemingly couldn't find the function readImage() or something like that (got strange nils all over the place). Simply updating the other iPad to build 82 magically fixed it. Not a significant issue, but it seems worth mentioning.

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @BigZaphod Later Codea versions might have new functions added that an older version doesn't. So it's not a bug, just an upgrade. You didn't specify what older version you referring to, so I can't say what new functions were different.

  • @dave1707, it was literally the last version. I don't think any new functions were added since then. I'm wondering if there some kind of byte code cache that gets transferred as part of the zip archive, maybe, and that might not be cross-version compatible or something. shrug

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @BigZaphod I don't know the workings of the zip file, but it seems that it should have worked since a project should be just a text file when it's executed. That sounds like it would be an interesting problem to look into, but my iPads are on the current version except for my iPad 1 which is still at version 1.5 .

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    edited August 2017 Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon @se24vad This is in response to the post in the discussion Codea Craft 2.5 (74-77,80) Beta. I tried doing a lot of search & replace on my iPad Pro 12.9" model 1 and I didn't run into any not working problems. I'm only on iOS version 10.3.3. What I did run into was problems with replacing something. Below is one example where find/replace didn't work properly. To replicate this, duplicate Cargo-Bot to another project. Open the other project and do a find on name and replace all with namett. There should be 207 replaces. Below is what I got after doing that. This is from the tab IO, line 57. When I started over again and copied line 57 from tab IO and put a copy of it in the first tab, the replace was correct there, but still messed up in tab IO. It looks like it starts messing up in the tab Music. This is on Codea version 2.3.8 (82). Another thing that should be corrected is upper/lower case. Lower case name shouldn't replace upper case Name or all upper case NAME.

    -- original line
    local filename  = IO.topScoreFilename(levelName)
    
    -- did a replace of name with namett
    local filenamett = IO.topScoreFinamettme(lnamettName)
    
  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    edited August 2017 Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon Here's a simpler example of the find/replace problem I mention above. Create a new project with only this line in Main. Create a new tab Name with only that line. If you replace dog with cat, it seems to work in both tabs. If you replace cat with bear, it gets messed up in the tab Name. It seems that there's a problem going to another tab with a replacement word that's larger then the original word.

        -- dog  AdogA BBdogBB CCCdogCCC
    
  • edited August 2017 Posts: 491

    @dave1707 that's why I suggested @Simeon to implement regex expressions for find&replace, so that one can replace parts in words or strictly matching whole words..

  • Posts: 10

    I'm on a new iPad Pro 12.9" and having similar problems to @MMGames with shaders. Actually, as well as trying to edit shaders causing the app to crash, they also don't seem to be working in the running code.

    For example opening the "Shader" example project where it is supposed to show a sprite with a shader applied, with the (default, unless I changed it and later forgot) ripple shader it is just showing the selected image with no apparent alteration. I tried swapping to some others and in some cases it seemed to show a black rectangle, in others no visible geometry.

    I'm not familiar enough with the app to know how it's supposed to report shader compile errors etc. I hadn't used it for a while, previously had it on old iPad3, don't know if any of my old restored data from iTunes backup might be interfering somehow.

  • Posts: 10

    OK, I see that going into Shader Lab from the main front page is working OK.

  • Posts: 10

    ... and now everything seems to be working ok. I can't think of anything I've done that would have changed anything; didn't restart the device, kill other apps etc. ****ing computers...

    I was experiencing a fair few problems before with the interface hanging etc. Maybe it was going into ShaderLab once from the front page that got the app into a better mood.

  • Posts: 10

    So it would appear I spoke a bit too soon with previous message; I do still see a problem with the UI freezing when I start trying to get into the shader editor via the place where it's referred to by a shader() call.

    Also, I am seeing bugs in the text editor itself, with it getting confused about which text to render on which line. This is in the shader editor, I haven't done any significant editing of Lua yet since coming back to the app. I hope I'm not acting out of forum etiquette with this stream of posts.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 4,755

    @xinaes no that's fine — your feedback is really valuable.

    @dave1707 really appreciate your simple example with the find/replace bug. Will fix.

    @se24vad I have some plans for regex find/replace. Trying to do a few things so hopefully I can put it in.

  • edited August 2017 Posts: 10

    I did a bit more Lua editing last night, and didn't witness the rendering defects in the text editor that I am experiencing with GLSL.

  • Posts: 10

    Oh, and great work on the software @Simeon, glad to see it still going strong.

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon @John Here's something else to look into. When I double tap on a Codea keyword and then tap on Reference, there were times where it took maybe 7 seconds for it to respond. It's not on specific words, because I exited Codea and came back in and doing the same keyword got an instant response. I'll see if I can come up with a cause.

  • Posts: 355

    @simeon, @john, i notice the screen capture image is in .jpeg format. Could this be .png so that the alpha channel is preseved in the image?

  • JohnJohn Admin Mod
    Posts: 548

    @piinthesky We can look into that. You can also use setContext(img) and saveImage(img) to draw and save an image as a png with alpha.

  • Posts: 355

    @Simeon don't forget to update the codea roadmap thread to report the 2.3.8 version.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 4,755

    Thanks @piinthesky, fixed

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    edited September 2017 Posts: 7,312

    @Simeon @John Here's something to look into. Indentation doesn't work the first time after a project is opened.

    1: Create a project or open a current project.
    2: Place the cursor at the end of any line inside a function.
    3: Press return, the cursor will move all the way to the left.
    4: Place the cursor at the end of any line inside a function again.
    5: Press return, the cursor will be properly indented.

  • Posts: 1,223

    Posted this in a separate bug thread, as it seems like a possibly severe impact. Repeating it here.

    I've been having issues under version 2.3.8 (82) where projects that have grown beyond 25 classes are losing tabs.

    In particular, I have two projects where, when I add, or even move, a class within the project, it can cause other classes to disappear without warning. One of these projects has 26 classes. The other has 27. Both are medium-large projects with > 20K lines of code.

    I've been breaking the projects apart into libraries to see if that addresses the issue, but it can be difficult to do so because of dependencies. If I go into one of these two projects now, and add a new class, it will reliably delete the right-most class off the existing set.

    It seems natural enough that there should be some limit, and I wouldn't mind a warning, but the fact that classes are disappearing without warning is scary and represents potential code loss. Fortunately, I had recently exported this project, so I can recover the code from the export.

  • a strange editor bug....
    if i add two spaces to the end of the text on a line, a full stop will be added to the end of the text!

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    @piinthesky I'm trying see if I can duplicate your bug, but I'm not sure what you're doing. Can you show an example of the line that's causing the bug and what do you mean by a full stop.

  • it happens for any line of text in the editor.
    full stop = .
    put the cursor just after the last character, press space then press space again.

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    Check your iPad keyboard settings. If you press the space bar 2 times, it automatically adds a period. You can turn that off.

  • yepp, that was it- i didn`t know about that annoying shortcut option!

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,312

    Apple adds a lot of useless stuff, but they won't fix/add useful things.

Sign In or Register to comment.