Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Screen Cap Movies Take Ages to Process?

I wrote a program and ran it with the movie turned on. After a while, clicked the Red camera to turn it off. After a short delay it turned off and popped up a blank window where the movie preview goes. It has been three minutes so far and still no contents in that window. Started at 9:43. Waiting ... 10 minutes now. Going to breakfast at 9:43AM ... 9:45 ... 9:50 ... pretty sure this isn't going to finish but there's food to eat ... 10:15 ... really sure it's stuck ...

I feel it's fair to say that the movie feature can get hung and never finish processing. I'll let it run until our Sunday tv programming stops, and if it terminates I'll report back.

Comments

  • edited December 2018 Posts: 343

    11:45 and still hasn't brought up the preview / save dialog. i'm calling this a bug. :)

  • dave1707dave1707 Mod
    Posts: 7,533

    @RonJeffries How long was the movie, what device were you on, and what version of Codea. If I know those I can try it and see what I get. I did a 15 sec movie with no trouble, so short ones work.

  • New iPad Pro 12.9, Short ones work. I'm not sure how long, I'll see if I can try a few cases.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 4,893

    @RonJeffries perhaps try the global screen recording feature from Control Center.

    If you don't see it in your Control Center go to Settings -> Control Center -> Customise Controls and add "Screen Recording" to the included section.

    (I've looked over Codea's implementation of screen recording a few times recently and I can't see why it's not working reliably. It's using ReplayKit, which is Apple's framework for recording. I've found that even in test projects I sometimes need to restart the iPad to get the screen recording working again.)

  • Did a 1:43 global screen recording of a Codea run of my program. Seemed to work fine, plays fine. Maybe something inside ReplayKit, I suppose.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 4,893

    Yeah it's supposed to be using the same underlying system as the global screen recording but I've found it to be unreliable compared to how we used to do screen recording (manually capturing frames and compressing into mp4).

    It might be worth removing the feature and relying on the fact that global screen recording is now available.

  • Jmv38Jmv38 Mod
    Posts: 3,295

    global screen recording is not triggered by codea but by the user. The current codea api offers a function to trigger recording via the code. That would be sad to lose this nice functionnality.

  • SimeonSimeon Admin Mod
    Posts: 4,893
    @Jmv38 I’m going to see if I can fix it
Sign In or Register to comment.